13046 N 116TH Place, Scottsdale, AZ 85259 (MLS# 5958924)


$3,950,000
$252,500
13046 N 116TH Place
Scottsdale, AZ 85259
MLS# 5958924
5 beds  |  9 baths  |  9911 sqft


PRIVATELY GATED HILLSIDE TUSCAN ESTATE/VILLA ON 2.5 ACRES
  1 / 106  
PRIVATELY GATED HILLSIDE TUSCAN ESTATE/VILLA ON 2.5 ACRES PAVER PRIVATE COURTYARD, FRONT WATERFALL, MATURE LANDSCAPING TWO SALTILLO STAIRWAYS UP TO FRONT DOOR OF MAIN HOME ENTER THRU PORTE-DE-COCHERE WITH 17 FOOT WROUGHT IRON GATE UPPER FRONT TERRACE, COLUMNS, SALTILLO TILE FLOORS GRAND FOYER, 24" LIMESTONE FLOORS, VERY HIGH CEILINGS CANTERRA COULMNS, ELEGANCE VENETIAN PLASTER, ROARING GAS FIREPLACE, SPECIAL CEILING LIGHTING LARGE WINDOWS BEAUTIFUL SOFT LIGHTING FORMAL DINING ROOM, BUILT-IN CHINA HUTCH DINING ROOM, MURALED CEILING MASSIVE KITCHEN ENTERTAINING U-SHAPED KITCHEN ISLAND CHEF'S KITCHEN, GREAT STAINLESS STEEL APPLIANCES ROUND BREAKFAST AREA, THOSE CITY VIEWS! SECOND BREAKFAST AREA, MORE MOUNTAIN & PATIO VIEWS! KITCHEN OPENS TO FAMILY ROOM COZY FAMILY ROOM, HUGE GAS FIREPLACE, SPECIAL LIGHTING FAMILY ROOM, BEAMED CEILING, POT SHELVES FAMILY ROOM WET BAR, BAR IS COMPLETE! BILLIARD ROOM OR MANCAVE, SEPARATE EQUIPPED WET BAR HAND-CARVED MAHOGANY POOL TABLE, HALF BATH EXECUTIVE OFFICE/DEN/LIBRARY, WOOD CEILING, GAS FIREPLACE GIGANTIC MASTER BEDROOM, ROMEO & JULIET BALCONIES LOOKING OUT TO FRONT COURTYARD MASTER WITH BEAMED CEILING, GAS FIREPLACE, FOUR CEDAR CLOSETS SUNSET VIEWS FROM MASTER BEDROOM SEPARATE MASTER "HER" BATHROOM, "HER" WALK-IN CLOSET TOO! SEPARATE MASTER "HIS" BATHROOM, "HIS" WALK-IN CLOSET TOO! JETTED TUB, MURALED CEILING, SOAK & ENJOY CITY VIEWS! UNOBSTRUCTED CAMELBACK MOUNTAIN VIEWS! SEPARATE DETACHED GUEST HOUSE - BACK PATIO VIEW GUEST HOUSE CITY & MOUNTAIN VIEWS HUGE UPPER TERRACE PATIO SALTILLO TILE PATIO FLOORS MORE SUNSETS & CITY LIGHTS HEATED DIVING POOL, CASCADING BOULDERS WATERFALL DIVE INTO FIRST POOL LEVEL OR WALK THE STAIRS JUST WANDER INTO THE DIVING POOL, NEGATIVE EDGE DOWN TO PLAY POOL UPPER TERRACE HAS THE HEATED SPA, BBQ AREA SUNSET VIEWS GALORE! DAYTIME FRONT VIEW OF HOUSE, BACKS TO MCDOWELL MOUNTAIN PRESERVE PRIVATE GATED ENTRANCE ENTRY - FRONT TERRACE SPARKLING DAYLIGHT BEAMS INTO THE LIVING ROOM LOTS OF WINDOWS FOR SUNSHINE INTO LIVING ROOM & FOYER VIEW FROM LIVING ROOM TOWARDS DINING ROOM DINING ROOM HAS GREAT WINDOWS DINNER IS SERVED! BRIGHT, OPEN KITCHEN DELIGHTFUL COOKING OPPORTUNITIES! INCLUDING PIZZA OF YOUR CREATION! 1ST BREAKFAST NOOK 2ND BREAKFAST NOOK - YOU CHOOSE! LOUNGE IN FAMILY ROOM BEAMED HIGH CEILINGS, SPECIAL LIGHTING LOTS OF NATURAL LIGHTING SEATING AT THE WET BAR IN FAMILY ROOM BARTENDER (S) NEEDED REFRIGERATOR, ICE MAKER, SODA DISPENSER, BEER TAP, DISHWASHER, SINK & CABINETS BILLIARD'S ROOM OR MANCAVE BAR SEATING, REFRIGERATOR, BEER TAP, SOFT DRINK DISPENSER MASTER BEDROOM IN DAYLIGHT MASTER FRENCH DOORS TO BACK PATIO AREA JETTED MASTER TUB WITH CITY VIEWS DOWNSTAIRS SECONDARY BEDROOM, DESK AREA WITH BUILT-IN CABINETS EN SUITE FULL BATH FOR SECONDARY BEDROOM, WALK-IN CLOSET, EXITS TO POOL 2ND DOWNSTAIRS SECONDARY BEDROOM, DESK AREA WITH BUILT-IN CABINETS EN SUITE 3/4 BATH, WALK-IN CLOSET VIEWING THEATER, COMFORTABLE TIERED SEATING LOBBY AREA OUTSIDE THEATER POPCORN MACHINE, ICE MAKER, DISHWASHER, SINK, BEVERAGES THEATER LOBBY BRICK PIZZA OVEN EXERCISE ROOM, MIRRORED WALL 3/4 BATH TO EXERCISE ROOM & LOBBY SWEDISH SAUNA TEMPERATURE CONTROLLED WINE CELLAR, WOOD WINE RACKS CARRIAGE HOUSE ON RIGHT, TWO-CAR GARAGE WITH AC, TALL CEILINGS & BUILT-IN CABINETS CARRIAGE HOUSE, KITCHEN, WALK-IN CLOSET, STACKED WASHER/DRYER CARRIAGE HOUSE FULL BATH PRIVATE PATHWAY TO GUEST HOUSE GUEST HOUSE LIVING AREA, KITCHEN, GAS FIREPLACE, 3/4 BATH GUEST HOUSE SEPARATE BEDROOM, WALK-IN CLOSET, STACKED WASHER/DRYER GUEST HOUSE BACK PATIO & YARD GUESTS WILL ENJOY THEIR OWN CITY VIEWS FROM THEIR PATIO CITY VIEWS!!!! SOMETIMES EVEN FIREWORKS... GUEST HOUSE BACKYARD, DANCING LADIES FOUNTAIN CAMELBACK MOUNTAIN IN DAYTIME UPPER TERRACE PATIO, SALTILLO TILE FLOORS MORE TERRACE PATIO - SEE THE MOUNTAINS! MORE MOUNTAINS, CITY & SOON CITY LIGHTS! SPA TIME! VERY PRIVATE SPA TIME! SPA TRICKLES INTO DIVING POOL THAT FLOWS GENTLY INTO LOWER PLAY POOL BOULDER WATERFALL CASCADES INTO DIVING POOL LOVELY! LOWER BBQ KITCHEN AREA, POOL HALF BATH NEARBY TOO GREAT POOL/MOUNTAIN ANGLE REAR FOUR-CAR GARAGE, TALL CEILINGS - ROOM FOR LIFTS, WORKSHOP AHHHHH... GORGEOUS SETTING SUN ANCALA COUNTRY CLUB, CLUB MEMBERSHIP IS OPTIONAL 24-HOUR GUARDED GATED ENTRY PRIVATE COUNTRY CLUB PRIVATE LIGHTED TENNIS COURTS PRIVATE GOLF COURSE GOLF & MOUNTAINS!

Property Description
GATED HILLSIDE TUSCAN ESTATE/VILLA ON +2.5 ACRES BACKING MCDOWELL MOUNTAIN PRESERVE. INCREDIBLE CAMELBACK MOUNTAIN VIEWS, CITY LIGHTS & GLORIOUS SUNSETS! DESIGNED/BUILT BY RANDY COZENS. ENTERTAINMENT DELIGHT WITH PORTE-DE-COCHERE ENTRY THRU 17 FT. IRON GATES INTO PRIVATE COURTYARD. HAND PLASTERED INTERIOR & EXTERIOR, CANTERRA STANDING COLUMNS, 24'' LIMESTONE FLOORS. CHEF'S KITCHEN, BRICK PIZZA OVEN. GIGANTIC MASTER WING WITH ROMEO & JULIET BALCONIES, HIS & HER BATHROOMS & WALK-IN CLOSETS. EXECUTIVE OFFICE/LIBRARY/DEN. BILLIARDS/MANCAVE WITH HAND-CARVED MAHOGANY TABLE, WET BAR WITH BEVERAGE SYSTEM. MEDIA/THEATER & LOBBY WITH SINK, BEVERAGE SYSTEM, PIZZA OVEN & POPCORN MACHINE. EXERCISE ROOM WITH SHOWER & SWEDISH SAUNA. COLLECTORS WINE CELLAR. SMART HOUSE! 3 TIERS OF WATER FEATURES

Details
Maps
Contract Information
Status Change Date: 2019-07-31
List Price: $3,950,000
Status: Active
Current Price: $3,950,000
List Date: 2019-07-31
Ownership: Fee Simple
Location, Tax & Legal
Map Code/Grid: L39
House Number: 13046
Compass: N
Street Name: 116TH
St Suffix: Place
City/Town Code: Scottsdale
State/Province: AZ
Zip Code: 85259
Zip4: 2757
Country: USA
County Code: Maricopa
Assessor Number: 217-21-305
Subdivision: ANCALA NORTH PHASE THREE PART 3
Taxes: 27700
General Property Description
Dwelling Type: Single Family - Detached
Dwelling Styles: Detached
Exterior Stories: 2
# of Interior Levels: 2
# Bedrooms: 5
# Bathrooms: 9
Approx SQFT: 9911
Price/SqFt: 398.55
Approx SqFt Range: 5,001+
Horses: N
Model: Custom
Builder Name: Randy Cozens
Year Built: 2001
Approx Lot SqFt: 111660
Apx Lot Size Range: 2 - 4.9 Acres
Pool: Both Private & Community
Elementary School: Anasazi Elementary
Jr. High School: Mountainside Middle School
High School: Desert Mountain High School
Elem School Dist #: 048 - Scottsdale Unified District
High School Dist #: 048 - Scottsdale Unified District
Remarks & Misc
Geo Lat: 33.605772
Geo Lon: -111.830304
Legal Info
Township: 3N
Range: 5E
Section: 15
Lot Number: 118
Association & Fees
HOA Y/N: Y
HOA Fee: 435
HOA Paid (Freq): Quarterly
HOA Name: Ancala HOA
HOA Telephone: 480-661-1066
HOA Prop Man Co Name: AAM
HOA Prop Man Co Tele: 480-661-1066
HOA 2 Y/N: N
PAD Fee Y/N: N
Cap Impv/Impt Fee$/%: $
Cap Impv/ImptFee2$/%: $
Land Lease Fee Y/N: N
Rec Center Fee Y/N: N
Rec Center Fee 2 Y/N: N
Ttl Mthly Fee Equiv: 145
Basement
Basement Y/N: Y
Separate Den/Office
Sep Den/Office Y/N: Y
Items Updated
Ht/Cool Yr Updated: 2018
Ht/Cool Partial/Full: Partial
Parking Spaces
Garage Spaces: 6
Total Covered Spaces: 6
Showing Instructions
Permission Required to Show: Yes
To Schedule Showing: Contact Via Text, Phone or Email
Primary Showing Contact: Listing Agent
ARMLS Lockbox: No
Non-ARMLS Lockbox: No
Property Features
Special Listing Cond: N/A
Architecture: Santa Barbara/Tuscan
Master Bathroom: Full Bth Master Bdrm; Separate Shwr & Tub; Double Sinks; Private Toilet Room; 2 Master Baths; Tub with Jets; Bidet
Master Bedroom: Split
Additional Bedroom: Other Bdrm Split; Other Bdrm Dwnstrs; Separate Bdrm Exit; Mstr Bdr Walkin Clst; Othr Bdr Walkin Clst; Mstr Bdrm Sitting Rm
Fireplace: 3+ Fireplace; Fireplace Family Rm; Fireplace Living Rm; Fireplace Master Bdr; Gas Fireplace
Flooring: Carpet; Stone; Wood
Windows: Sunscreen(s); Dual Pane
Pool - Private: Pool - Private; Heated Pool
Spa: Spa - Private; Spa - Heated
Community Features: Biking/Walking Path; Children's Playgrnd; Clubhouse/Rec Room; Comm Tennis Court(s); Community Pool; Community Pool Htd; Community Spa; Community Spa Htd; Gated Community; Golf Course; Guarded Entry; On-Site Guard; Workout Facility
Dining Area: Formal; Eat-in Kitchen; Breakfast Bar; Breakfast Room
Kitchen Features: Range/Oven Gas; Cook Top Gas; Disposal; Dishwasher; Built-in Microwave; Refrigerator; Reverse Osmosis; Wall Oven(s); Multiple Ovens; Pantry; Walk-in Pantry; Granite Countertops; Kitchen Island
Laundry: Washer Included; Dryer Included; Inside Laundry
Basement Description: Walkout; Finished
Other Rooms: Family Room; Library-Blt-in Bkcse; Bonus/Game Room; Guest Qtrs-Sep Entrn; Exercise/Sauna Room; Separate Workshop; Media Room
Features: Vaulted Ceiling(s); 9+ Flat Ceilings; Central Vacuum; Wet Bar(s); Fire Sprinklers; Water Softener Owned; Drink Wtr Filter Sys
Technology: 3+ Exist Tele Lines; Pre-Wire Srnd Snd; Cable TV Avail; HighSpd Intrnt Aval; Security Sys Owned; Smart Home System
Exterior Features: Separate Guest House; Patio; Covered Patio(s); Balcony/Deck(s); Circular Drive; Private Street(s); Pvt Yrd(s)/Crtyrd(s); Built-in BBQ
Parking Features: Attch'd Gar Cabinets; Dir Entry frm Garage; Electric Door Opener; Extnded Lngth Garage; Gated Parking; Over Height Garage; Rear Vehicle Entry; Temp Controlled
Construction: Frame - Wood
Const - Finish: Painted; Stucco; Stone
Roofing: Built-Up; Partial Tile
Cooling: Refrigeration; Ceiling Fan(s); Programmable Thmstat
Heating: Gas Heat
Plumbing: Recirculation Pump; Gas Hot Water Heater
Energy/Green Feature: Multi-Zones
Utilities: APS; SW Gas
Water: City Water
Sewer: Sewer - Public
Services: City Services
Fencing: View/Wrought Iron; Block
Property Description: Border Pres/Pub Lnd; Hillside Lot; Cul-De-Sac Lot; City Light View(s); Mountain View(s); North/South Exposure; Borders Common Area
Landscaping: Desert Front; Desert Back; Grass Front; Grass Back; Yrd Wtring Sys Front; Yrd Wtring Sys Back; Auto Timer H2O Front; Auto Timer H2O Back
Possession: By Agreement
Association Fee Incl: Common Area Maint; Street Maint
Assoc Rules/Info: Pets OK (See Rmrks); NoVsble TrkTrlrRvBt; Rental OK (See Rmks); Clubhouse/Rec Center; Club, Membership Opt; Prof Managed
Existing 1st Loan: Treat as Free&Clear
New Financing: Cash; Conventional
Disclosures: Seller Discl Avail; Agency Discl Req
Supplements
UPPER SPA CASADES DOWN TO DIVING POOL, ADJACENT TO LARGE BOULDERS WATERFALL, NEGATIVE EDGE DIVING POOL CASADES TO LOWER PLAY POOL. TWO OUTDOOR BBQ AREAS. TWO SEPERATE GUEST HOUSES. MAIN HOUSE HAS 4-CAR GARAGE & WORKSHOP. CARRIAGE HOUSE HAS 2-CAR GARAGE WITH AC. TALL GARAGES HOUSED UP TO 12 CARS IN THE PAST WITH LIFTS. PRIVATE 24-HOUR GUARD GATED ANCALA; COUNTRY CLUB MEMBERSHIP OPTIONAL
Room Information
Room Name Length Length Width Width
Master Bedroom34.0034.0021.0021.00
Bedroom 227.0027.0014.0014.00
Bedroom 324.0024.0015.0015.00
Bedroom 418.0018.0018.0018.00
Bedroom 516.0016.0013.0013.00
Den19.0019.0019.0019.00
Living Room30.0030.0020.0020.00
Dining Room24.0024.0014.0014.00
Family Room42.0042.0022.0022.00
Kitchen29.0029.0025.0025.00
Media Room16.0016.0013.0013.00
Exercise Room13.0013.0011.0011.00
Game Room24.0024.0023.0023.00

Listing Office: Realty Executives

Last Updated: August - 02 - 2019

13046 N 116TH Place, Scottsdale, AZ 85259 - MLS# 5958924

Copyright Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service, Inc. All rights reserved. Information Not Guaranteed and Must Be Confirmed by End User. Site contains live data.

Saturday 19th of October 2019 11:03 PM